#FHWT Chitchat: Fashion Trends That Should Be Stopped

image

Hello guys! How are we? I am starting an interactive chat on the blog, I get to ask peopleĀ questions behind the blog, I post the peoples thoughts here and we discuss or disagree on there answers in the comment box. This is our first post on this so I am kinna curious on what the feedbacks will be. So today’s question is on fashion, “What Are The Fashion Trends That Should Be Stopped”

Firstly, before I wear or do what’s trendy I look how it suits me, I don’t just wear it cos everyone is wearing it. I always say this when it comes to fashion never say never, fashion is so contagious before you know it you are doing that trend you hissed at.

So I ask a few persons and they have different interesting answers on what they trends should be stopped:

CHIKE – Sweat pants! Dudes should stop wearing it out.

RONKY BROWN- I think denim, its way too popular and kinda abused already. Everywhere you go you get to see someone on denim.

GB – It’s sneakers on dress for me, I see a lovely lady from far, wearing a lovely dress and I walk up to her and she’s wearing a sneakers just like mine. I be like WTF,you’re supposed to be wearing heels or something, it’s not like you’re going to play football or something

OLORI LIZYBETH – Make gal no dey do leg like person wey get k leg wen dey won snap. And make dem stop to dey do mouth like person wey chop bitter cola.

MS KARE- Heavy Makeup on a normal day is a no no for me. When I see a girl with a lousy makeup on a normal day, I am like wtf?

CHIOMA – Girls that wear leggings and still feel they have to tuck in their blouses. Even babes wey dey line their brows with red eyeliner and lips with black eye pencil with gold lipstickšŸ˜³

TOSYNE – Boot cuts! Its every shades of wrong in my eyes. We wore it back in the day and it still looks Uncool in 2015. I will just stick to the palazzo of this age if I must do comfy. Its still skinny jeans any day!

ICE – All these childish looking graphic tees with lots of colours.

Whoop! That’s it, thanks to everyone that sent in answers. So to my lovely readers feel free to contribute, disagree, agree, disect in the comment box.

Thanks for reading, leave your comments and share!

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “#FHWT Chitchat: Fashion Trends That Should Be Stopped”

  1. Lol excuse me because I’m about to rant!
    First, I still like my dudes on sweatpants thank u! Not just every time in a country as hot as Nigeria *facepalm* and sneakers on a dress is absolutely gorgeous (depends on how it is paired) as far as I’m concerned! After all, they born women with heels ni? We can’t rest? No? Lol and no, boot cuts are still Fab you just need to style them appropriately! Check http://www.retroreligion.wordpress.com , she has a recent post on bootcuts and looks amazing!
    But heyy I didn’t know people still tucked in their blouse in leggings, eww. Like why? And worse is when they have a piggy tail in front. And the heavy makeup on a normal day/daily to school Lol please why? I can never understand these people.

    Like

  2. hehehehehheheh @Chioma’s response.. Omo mehhnn!! eez not a joking Sturvz eh!

    Wo! fashion is the least of my Troubles.. as i for one believe that if it makes you feel comfortable.. Then “why not if not?!” like my Blog Mother Janyl Benyl would say.. Cheers to the week ahead Agbani and kind regards to the Team..xx

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s